Friday, September 26, 2014

It Was Twenty Years Ago Today...

that I was here, wearing this, oh. my. 
You're looking through the gallery window at my opening reception.

Can you guess which one is me?  Hint: the hair is the same even after 20 years, but all else has drastically changed.

Shelley, of Forest City Fashionista fame, recently posted about a book she's in that sounds like a must read/ have:  Women In Clothes.   The question she threw out made me immediately think of this particular dress.  (sigh)

with lace armlets, no less

"Tell us about something in your closet that you keep but never wear.  
What is it, why don't you wear it, and why do you keep it?"
 
monkey in the middle

It has, unfortunately, grown much too small for me over the years.  Nevertheless, I still have it.  And the unitard I wore under it too.  woo-hoo.  Perhaps it's because of the exciting things that transpired  due to the event.  Maybe I'll do a follow-up post about that another time...we'll see.

All I gotta say is enjoy it while you can.  It's amazing what 20 years will do to you down the road.

Cheers!

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Speaking of Big Clothes

~ Woman Reading by Malcolm T. Liepke ~

Here's a big tablecloth that I've already rehabbed before I even posted it the first time.  Originally made in the summer, I've since made it a little bit smaller at the shoulders, neckline, sleeves and raised the waistline.  Other than that, it's the same.  But since you never saw it, here it is now....................

So, do I look like the Woman Reading above?
Joni James of An Artful Closet told me about the artwork saying it looked like me and asked if I'd seen it.  Nope, but I looked it up and voila, there it is for your perusal.  Thanks Joni. 

This is a big dress...

Made from a big tablecloth as well as 2 other ones.  Can you guess which is where?


Well, that's a give away.
I wish I knew how to type upside down on here so I could give you the answers...hmmm.
ahh, answers after the break.


Tuesday, September 9, 2014

State of Project Minima: Y4, 1st Qtr.

~ painting by Lori Field ~

hmmm, first quarter of the 4th year is over.  Let's see what's happened here...

Gotta say I'm back in the saddle, working on a total of 22 items:
  •  The tablecloth dress series started in Spring continued this Summer with #s 3-7.  I branched out with my use of vintage tablecloths to other styles of dresses and jackets, some of which I haven't even  posted yet, but they are noted on my Clothes for Summer page.
  •  made a non-tablecloth dress(!), a sheer high-low dress
  •  made 2 pieces from Tina Givens free on-line patterns:  her Plinka Pants and Kika Dress.  
  •  Made 2 pieces from Folkwear Patterns.  1 flop turned Retro Alienwear and 1 cool-looking top thingy.
  •  Re-rehabbed a few things I hadn't been wearing, and now I like them much better.  The baggy jeans and dotted Swiss top.
  •  Restyled and/or rehabbed 2 dresses, a shirt and an accessory to fit, to look better, you know.
  •  Painted/ distressed a pair of ebay shoes.

Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Alienwear Makes Vogoff September Issue!

This just in!!!

Mz. Bagg, editor of VOGOFF, included my Retro Alienwear Look in this September issue of the infamous zine.

Read it, See it, Right NOW!

I'll wait.

Go on.

Be sure to check out the links to all the contributors' sites too.  Delicious stuff you know.  Take your time with that.  Dole it out for yourself as needed.  You don't want to...how do you say...O.D.?

With that message, and the zine out, I'd like to show you a few solo shots of my retro alienwear, if I may.

(after the break)

Saturday, August 30, 2014

(A) Way To Go


~ Photograph from the Levitation Series by Natsumi Hayashi  ~

I've gotta keep moving.  Tomorrow's the end of Summer quarter here, the report will be due with all the completed projects posted.  (hands to head!)  Nothing like a deadline.

Here's the latest thing finished.

 layering over a dark sheath
is my new high-low dress
in a semi-sheer abstract print
You can see the dress up close and personal, plus the pattern used on my Clothes for Summer page.  And now for something really interesting...


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...